Mahogany Tree Seed Swietenia Mahagoni enhance the beauty of garden, landscapes, commercial crops, etc.
Out of stock

002637
New
Company / Manufacture Pioneer Agro Industry
Country of origin: India

M.R.P.:  

450.00

Price:  

315.00 + 59.00 shipping

You Save:  

135.00

Discount:   30%
Delivery to
Order Qty
- +
Units (1)
  • 100 GM   315.00

Cash on delivery

Pay On Delivery or Online Payment

Returnable

48 Hours returnable

Delivered

Agribegri Delivered

Shipping Through

Shipping Through Courier


  • Inclusive of all taxes
  • Pay online and get 2% of the order value or 30 Rs Cash Discount (Whichever is higher)
  • Please call us on 9016762260 for bulk quantity order

More same product on Agribegri

  • 460.00 600.00 for 500.00 gm (5.0) Company / Manufacturer
    RK Nursery and Seeds

  • 91.00 150.00 for 10.00 gm (5.0) Company / Manufacturer
    RK Nursery and Seeds

  • 204.00 400.00 for 100.00 gm   Company / Manufacturer
    RK Nursery and Seeds

  • 91.00 150.00 for 10.00 gm   Company / Manufacturer
    RK Nursery and Seeds

  • 1235.00 1250.00 for 500.00 gm 500 Gm   Company / Manufacturer
    Pioneer Agro Industry




  • See more 50 same products on Agribegri

Are you a farmer group or agro store then please click here?
Share this product
Ask Question to Seller

Descriptions

Our company is highly esteemed firm known for offering Candidate Plus Trees (CPTs)  to the clients. This product is best for growing trees and shrubs which enhance the beauty of garden, landscapes,commercial crops, etc.

Offered range is available in moisture resistant packaging in order to maintain its freshness and effectiveness. Found throughout Andhra Pradesh, in moist deciduous forests but more common along the Godavari, but nowhere abundant. Identified by full rounded crown and cylindrical, straight bole. It is drought resistant and a good coppicer. It prefers good, deep loam or clayey soil containing lime.

Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideaea

Common Name : Indian Rosewood

Flowering : Whitish flowers in short axillary much-branched panicles appear in June to July.

Fruiting : Pods ripen from December to March.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 4 to 8 cms by 1.5 to 2.0 cms in size; oblong-lanceolate, abruptly narrowed to a stipe; flat, glabrous; 1 to 3 seeded.

Seed Collection and Storage : The ripe dark brown pods are collected from the trees by lopping the branches in February to March, dried in the sun and broken. Extraction of clean seed is not necessary for sowing. Pods stored in gunny bags. Seeds lose their viability appreciably when kept for one year or more.

  • Family: Meliaceae. Common Name : Mahogany. Flowering
  • Season :Apr-jun.
  • Fruiting Season :oct-jan.
  • No. of Seeds per kg : 25000.
  • Germination Capacity :50%.
  • Time Taken for Initial Germination : 12 days.
  • Time Taken for Germination Capacity : 25days.
  • Germinative Energy : 30%.
  • Plant Percentage : 20%.
  • Purity Percentage : 100%.
  • Moisture Percentage : 8%.
  • No. of Seedling Per Kg : 500.
  • Viability :6months. Pretreatments
  • Recommended : Soak seeds in cow dung slurry for 24 hrs before sowing. 
Address of origin: 14-C, Pudur Main Road, Peelamedu, Coimbatore, TAMIL NADU, 641004


RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS

SIMILAR PRODUCTS

85